Contact a Buyer

Talk with our buyers

Learn more about our bidding process and opportunities to do business with DTE Energy.

About Buyer Groups

The commodities and services we purchase are grouped by the business units that require them.

  • Corporate (corporate staff services, facility services, office materials, etc.)
  • Distribution Operations (commodities and services for our electric utility)
  • DTE Gas (commodities and services for our gas utility)
  • Power and Industrial (commodities and services for our non-utility business facilities)
  • Fossil Generation (commodities and services for our fossil-fueled power plants)
  • Major Enterprise (commodities and services for major enterprise projects)
  • Nuclear Generation (commodities and services for our nuclear-fueled power plant)

Contact a Buyer

Corporate Buyer
Lana Zajac 313.235.9160 Corporate Procurement Manager
 
Category Category Manager or Senior Buyer Buyer or Senior Buyer
Contract Labor
Controller's/Treasury/Finance
Corporate Secretary
Corporate Security
Audit
Tax
Corporate Strategy
David Bean 313.235.3714 Arma Suggs (C.A. for CLP)
313.235.5036
Ethics & Compliance
EPM
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Compensation, Benefits, & HRPT
Wellness and Health Promotion
Organizational Effectiveness
Safety & Technical Training
Continuous Improvement
Corporate Human Resources
Human Relations
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Fleet
Suppy Chain, Material Transport & W-100
Investment Recovery
Brad O'Connor 313.235.3592 Arma Suggs 313.235.5036
Freight David Bean 313.235.3714 David Bean 313.235.3714
Corporate Communications & Merchandise
Corporate and Government Affairs
DTE Energy Foundation &Public Affairs
David Bean 313.235.3714  
Legal
Training (HR & Gas only)
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Travel
Gas Marketing & Customer Research
Office Supplies
David Bean 313.235.3714  
HPP Marketing
HPP Materials
David Bean 313.235.3714 Caleb Wright 313.235.9001
Distribution Operations Buyers
Robert Jamieson - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.6817
 
Category Category Manager Buyer/Associate Buyer/Analyst
Overhead (OH) Support
 
Michelle Underwood 313.235.5717
Archana Lazenby 313.235.9019
Carla Hardaway 313.235.7497
Diversity Champion
Street Lighting Material & Services
Storm/Service Restoration
Connectors/Terminations
Damage Claims
Batteries/Tools
MRP: 170 & 183
  Carla Hardaway 313.235.7497
Anixter Value Chain
 
Archana Lazenby 313.235.9019 Shirl Yoas313.235.7770
Miscellaneous Material
Line Hardware
Electrical Products MRO
MRP: 160 & 181
  Shirl Yoas313.235.7770
Transformers/Regulators Archana Lazenby 313.235.9019 Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Wire/Cable
 
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Capacitors/Reclosures
MRP: 163, 180 & 184
  Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Line Clearance Support
 
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Stock Circuit Breakers, Switches, Relays
Restoration Services
Environmental Services
Meters/Enclosures
Fuses & Fuse Cut outs
Joint Use
Pole & Pole Hauling
MRP: 162, 182 & 185
  Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Underground Locating/Staking
 
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Charles Asberry 313.235.7367
Major Substation Equipment/
Switchgear/Breakers
Substation Services Incl. O&M
Special Projects
Pole Test, Reinforcement & Inspection
DO Regulated Marketing/DOE
  Charles Asberry 313.235.7367
Line Design/Engineering Services
Underground Construction Pos
Underground
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 John Chang 313.235.7209
Anixter Secondary Support
 
Archana Lazenby 313.235.9019 John Chang 313.235.7209
Traffic Control   John Chang 313.235.7209
EPC & Capital Projects Jamie Evans 313.235.7723  
Substation Construction New Archana Lazenby 313.235.9019  
Inventory Analyst   Byron Sykes 313.897.0647
Energy Gas Buyers
Lana Zajac - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.9160
 
Category Purchasing Professional
Aerial Patrol
Equipment Rental
Brushing/Vegetation Management
Consulting
Corrosion
Excavation Services
Gas Cylinders
Hard & Soft Surface Restoration
Hauling/Spoilage (Gravel/Sand)
Material Inegrator
Sewer Camera
UG Construction/ EG Blanket UG Construction
Marketing
Dewatering
Fishing Services
Mud Logging
Repair & Maintenance
Rig Services
Safety
Traffic Control
Training
Jennifer Carver 313.235.4533
Pipeline Corrosion Services
Cathodic Protection
CPO/SarOx
Leak Survey Equipment & Repair
Location Services
Engineering Services
Excavation
Gas Operations System Reliability Svcs
Land Surveys
Leak Surveys
Pipe/Vault Painting/Sandblasting
Pipe Inspection/X-Raying
Pipeline Corrosion Services
Pipeline Integrity/ILI Pigging
Reservoir Engineering Services (Mud Logging
Geology, Well, Drilling,Fishing, Rigs)
UG Construction Projects
Cherrie Giddens 313.235.3718
Materials
Fencing
Snowplowing/Landscaping Southeast
Facilities
Electrical
Site Maintenance & Repair
Aerial Patrol, Photography, Pictometry & Mapping
Brushing/Herbicide (ROW Clearance)
CNG Fueling Stations
Consulting (Gas)
Dewatering
EG Environmental (Disposal/Spills/Wetland Mitigation)
Frac Tanks (Rental. Install & Removal Services)
Liquid Hauling - TS&O (Environmental)
Thermo Emaging
Tree Removal
UG Construction Gas Transmission Projects (S3)
Meters & Assemblies
Sheryl Reaves 313.235.4324
Material - Non Stock Coded - Pipe, Valves & Fittings
AMR Modules
Building/New Structure/Upgrade
Compressor Station Services (Engine & Compressor Work)
Gas Facility - Plumbing. Painting, Roofing, Fencing, etc.
Equipment Maintenance/Repair/Rental/Inspection/Certification
Laboratory Services
Odorant
Oil & Glycol
Pest Control, HVAC, Janitorial
Safety Equipment & Shoes
Tools
TSO Materials
Uniforms/Mats
API Pipes, Valves & Fittings
Construction Materials
Meters & Assemblies
Snowplowing/Electrical Services
Kent Rahrig 616.632.2625
Lawn Care & Snow Removal SEMI
Weed Control (Station)
Sprinkler Repair
Meters & Accessories
MRO
Stock Coded Material
Kamaljeet Dhillon 313.235.5815
System Reliability Materials Lauren Alitawi 313.235.5815
Power and Industrial Buyers
John Kret - Supply Chain Manager 734.214.5121
 
Business Lines Purchasing Professionals
Biomass Energy Deborah L Brown 734.302.4888
On-Site Energy Deborah L Brown 734.302.4888
Pet Coke Lori Schneider 734.302.4886
Reduced Emissions Fuel Lori Schneider 734.302.4886
Steel Deborah L Brown 734.302.4888
Wholesale Power & Renewables
Pulp & Paper
Lori Schneider 734.302.4886
Fossil Generation Buyers
 
Associate Plant Buyers for Purchases < $100,000.00
Plant Associate Buyers/Phone Number
Monroe, South Area Sheri Kominek 313.384.2112
River Rouge, Warren Service Center / Peakers, South Area Beth Kennedy 313.297.8209
Trenton Channel, South Area Vicki Tiedt 734.362.2000
St. Clair Power Plant, North Area Vicki Tiedt 734.362.2000
Belle River Power Plant, North Area Cindy Baldwin 810.326.3356
Greenwood, North Area Julie Capps 810.324.3209
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jiali Li 313.235.5081
Greenwood
St. Clair
Belle River

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Conveyor Belt Materials / Fuel Handling Equipment
  • Pulverizers/Coal Feeders/Silo
  • Overhead Cranes/Hoists
  • HVAC Equipment / Filters
  • Lubes and Fuels
  • Compressors / Fans
  • Ash Handling Equipment
  • Soot Blower and Explosive Cleaning Equipment

Services and Labor Category

  • Bottom Ash Handling / Ash Hauling
  • General Contracting / Demolition
  • Coal Mill Labor & Alliance
  • Pipe Fitters / Millwrights
  • Marine Construction / Commercial Diving
  • Fire Equipment Labor
  • Railroad ReRail Services / Rail Related Repair Labor
  • Dust Collector / Control Labor
  • Excavating (except EM&R)
  • Soot Blower Repairs
  • Commercial Diving
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jeffrey Conrad 313-235-7432
Monroe

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Valves / Boiler Relief Safety Valves
  • Boiler Equipment
  • Boiler Tubes / Boiler Assemblies
  • Waterwall Panels
  • Iron & Steel
  • Pumps
  • Burners and Ignitors
  • Boiler Water / Waste Water / Cooling Water Equipment
  • Insulation / Refractory

Services and Labor Category

  • Insulation / Refractory Labor
  • Boiler Relief Safety Valve Repair / VMI
  • Hazardous Material Abatement
  • Confined Space Rescue
  • Valve Machining
  • Boiler Service
  • Scaffolding
  • High Energy Clean
  • Water Blasting
  • Vacuuming
  • Pump Service & Repair
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Mytao Covington 313.235-7351
Peakers
Trenton

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Turbines / Generators / Turbine Valves (incl Pkrs)
  • Condensers / Evaporators / Coolers
  • Feedwater Heaters
  • Transformers / TR Sets / SIR's
  • Precipitator Materials
  • SCR Modules / Equipment
  • Instruments/Meters
  • Mobile Material Handling Equipment

Services and Labor Category

  • Heat Treating/Stress Relief
  • Technical Services
  • Machining
  • Inspection/Testing Services
  • Turbine / Generator Labor (incl Pkrs)
  • Precipitator Service
  • Sand / Media Blasting
  • Engineering and Consulting Services
  • HVAC Equipment Labor
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jazminn Richmond 313.235.9145
Warren Service Center
River Rouge

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Office Trailers
  • MRO
  • Safety Equipment and Supplies
  • Cement & Limestone
  • Tanks
  • Electrical Equipment / Motors / Switch Gear / Breakers
  • Lubes & Fuels
  • Chemicals & Gases

Services and Labor Category

  • Waste Removal
  • Facilities Maintenance (building repair, lawn care, snow removal, fence supplies, etc.)
  • Laundry
  • Plant Janitorial
  • Mobile Equipment Service / Repair
  • Electrical Labor / Services
  • Environmental (Non MEP)
  • Motor Repair / Motor Management
  • Well Drilling / Soil Boring
Major Enterprise Project Buyers
Lorie Taylor-Wallace - Manager, Major Enterprise Projects 313.235.8532
Michael Moloney, Procurement Supervisor 313.235.7136
 
Category Purchasing Professional
Information Technology Stacy Moreland 313.235.4985
IT Hardware?Software/Consulting
Telecom/Telecom Maintenance
Customer Service & Marketing (MAS)
Printing/Mailing/Forms
Revenue Management & Production (RM&P)
Maurice Thompson 313.235.8984
Facility Projects Tenisha Beard 313.235.3859
Wind & Solar Renewable Projects Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
AMI/Smart Currents/Smart Homes & Nuclear Licensing Projects Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
Fossil Generation Capital Projects & Distribution & Operations David Wasmund 313.235.3617
Energy Gas Corey Moore 313.235.9215
Nuclear Generation Buyers
Jason Rozman, Purchasing Manager 734.586.4862
Chris Kipp - Warehouse Supervisor 734.586.5208
Daniel Murray, Warehouse Manager- Services 734.586.4625
 
Category Strategic Buyer Tactical Buyer
Contract Labor & Services Michele Verdell 734.586.7065 Sunil Dhar 734.586.5520
HVAC
Pumps, Motors, Compressors, Misc.
Rotating Equipment
Nuclear Specific
Pamela Key
734.586.4098
 
Pamela Key
734.586.4098
 
Fasteners, Hardware
Insulation
Hoses
Structural
Pipes & Fittings
Valves
Tubing
Matthew Cheetam 734.586.4564 Matthew Cheetam 734.586.4564
Fuels
Electrical
Nuclear Specific
Packing
Pamela Dempsey 734.586.4190 Pamela Dempsey 734.586.4190
Tools
Safety Supplies
Lighting
Janitorial
Paint
Clothing, Tags, Signage
Gaskets, O-rings, Seals
Martin Extejt 734.586.5630 Martin Extejt 734.586.5630
Measurement devices, evaluation, analysis
Instrumentation
Chemicals, Gases
Sunil Dhar
734.586.5520
Sunil Dhar
734.586.5520
BP&D/Energy Waste Reduction Buyers
 
Category Buyer
Residential Programs
Strategy
Evaluation, Measurement and Validation
Demand Response
Insight Programs
Brian J. Smith 313.235.3721
Commercial and Industrial Programs
Education and Awareness Programs
Pilot Programs
Energy Partnerships
Carlene Dulin 313.23.3715
'